Prémios - Academy Awards - 1985-1994
Prémios nacionais
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivais de cinema
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Prémios da Crítica
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
De género (prémios especiais)
Anti-prémios
1994 - The 66th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
A Lista de Schindler
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Steven Spielberg (A Lista de Schindler)
- Robert Altman (Short Cuts)
- Jane Campion (O Piano)
- James Ivory (Os Despojos do Dia)
- Jim Sheridan (Em Nome do Pai)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Tom Hanks (Filadélfia)
- Daniel Day-Lewis (Em Nome do Pai)
- Laurence Fishburne (What's Love Got to Do with It)
- Anthony Hopkins (Os Despojos do Dia)
- Liam Neeson (A Lista de Schindler)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Holly Hunter (O Piano)
- Angela Bassett (What's Love Got to Do with It)
- Stockard Channing (Seis Graus de Separação)
- Emma Thompson (Os Despojos do Dia)
- Debra Winger (Dois Estranhos, Um Destino)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Tommy Lee Jones (O Fugitivo)
- Leonardo DiCaprio (Gilbert Grape)
- Ralph Fiennes (A Lista de Schindler)
- John Malkovich (Na Linha de Fogo)
- Pete Postlethwaite (Em Nome do Pai)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Anna Paquin (O Piano)
- Holly Hunter (A Firma)
- Rosie Perez (Fearless)
- Winona Ryder (A Idade da Inocência)
- Emma Thompson (Em Nome do Pai)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Belle Epoque - A Bela Época (Fernando Trueba) Španělsko
- Mùi du du xanh (Anh Hung Tran) Vietnam
- Xi yan (Ang Lee) Thaiwan
- Hedd Wyn (Paul Turner) Velká Británie
- Adeus, Minha Concubina (Kaige Chen) Hong Kong
Best Documentary Feature
- I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School
- Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family
- The War Room
- The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter
- For Better or for Worse
Best Original Screenplay
- Jane Campion (O Piano)
- Gary Ross (Dave)
- Jeff Maguire (Na Linha de Fogo)
- Ron Nyswaner (Filadélfia)
- Jeff Arch, Nora Ephron, David S. Ward (Sintonia de Amor)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Steven Zaillian (A Lista de Schindler)
- Terry George, Jim Sheridan (Em Nome do Pai)
- Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese (A Idade da Inocência)
- William Nicholson (Dois Estranhos, Um Destino)
- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Os Despojos do Dia)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Janusz Kaminski (A Lista de Schindler)
- Changwei Gu (Adeus, Minha Concubina)
- Michael Chapman (O Fugitivo)
- Stuart Dryburgh (O Piano)
- Conrad L. Hall (À procura de Bobby Fischer)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- John Williams (A Lista de Schindler)
- Elmer Bernstein (A Idade da Inocência)
- Dave Grusin (A Firma)
- James Newton Howard (O Fugitivo)
- Richard Robbins (Os Despojos do Dia)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Bruce Springsteen (Filadélfia) - "Streets of Philadelphia"
- Poetic Justice - "Again"
- Beethoven's 2nd - "The Day I Fall in Love"
- Filadélfia - "Philadelphia"
- Sintonia de Amor - "A Wink and a Smile"
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
1993 - The 65th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Imperdoável
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Clint Eastwood (Imperdoável)
- Robert Altman (O Jogador)
- Martin Brest (Perfume de Mulher)
- James Ivory (Howards End)
- Neil Jordan (Jogo de Lágrimas)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Al Pacino (Perfume de Mulher)
- Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin)
- Clint Eastwood (Imperdoável)
- Stephen Rea (Jogo de Lágrimas)
- Denzel Washington (Malcolm X)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Emma Thompson (Howards End)
- Catherine Deneuve (Indochine)
- Mary McDonnell (Passion Fish)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Love Field)
- Susan Sarandon (Acto de Amor)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Gene Hackman (Imperdoável)
- Jaye Davidson (Jogo de Lágrimas)
- Jack Nicholson (Uma Questão de Honra)
- Al Pacino (Sucesso a Qualquer Preço)
- David Paymer (Mr. Saturday Night)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny)
- Judy Davis (Maridos e Mulheres)
- Joan Plowright (Viagem Sentimental)
- Vanessa Redgrave (Howards End)
- Miranda Richardson (Fatale)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Indochine (Régis Wargnier) Francie
- Schtonk! (Helmut Dietl) Německo
- Un lugar en el mundo (Adolfo Aristarain) Argentina
- Urga (Nikita Mikhalkov) Rusko
- Daens (Stijn Coninx) Belgie
Best Documentary Feature
- The Panama Deception
- Fires of Kuwait
- Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II
- Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann
- Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker
Best Original Screenplay
- Neil Jordan (Jogo de Lágrimas)
- Woody Allen (Maridos e Mulheres)
- George Miller (Acto de Amor)
- John Sayles (Passion Fish)
- David Webb Peoples (Imperdoável)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Howards End)
- Richard Friedenberg (Duas Vidas E Um Rio)
- Viagem Sentimental
- Bo Goldman (Perfume de Mulher)
- Michael Tolkin (O Jogador)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Philippe Rousselot (Duas Vidas E Um Rio)
- Stephen H. Burum (Hoffa)
- Tony Pierce-Roberts (Howards End)
- Robert Fraisse (O Amante)
- Jack N. Green (Imperdoável)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Alan Menken (Aladdin)
- Jerry Goldsmith (Instinto Fatal)
- John Barry (Chaplin)
- Richard Robbins (Howards End)
- Mark Isham (Duas Vidas E Um Rio)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Alan Menken (Aladdin) - "A Whole New World"
- The Mambo Kings - "Beautiful Maria of My Soul"
- Aladdin - "Friend Like Me."
- O Guarda-Costas - "I Have Nothing"
- O Guarda-Costas - "Run to You"
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
- Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase (Joan C. Gratz)
- Adam (Peter Lord)
- Řeči, řeči, řeči... (Michaela Pavlátová)
- The Sandman (Paul Berry)
- Screen Play (Barry Purves)
Best Documentary Short Film
- Educating Peter
- At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai
- Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the 'Little Review'
- The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein
- When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories
Honorary Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Scientific and Engineering Award
1992 - The 64th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
O Silêncio dos Inocentes
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Jonathan Demme (O Silêncio dos Inocentes)
- Barry Levinson (Bugsy)
- John Singleton (A Malta do Bairro)
- Oliver Stone (JFK)
- Ridley Scott (Thelma & Louise)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Anthony Hopkins (O Silêncio dos Inocentes)
- Warren Beatty (Bugsy)
- Robin Williams (O Rei Pescador)
- Robert De Niro (O Cabo do Medo)
- Nick Nolte (O Príncipe das Marés)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Jodie Foster (O Silêncio dos Inocentes)
- Susan Sarandon (Thelma & Louise)
- Laura Dern (Rambling Rose)
- Bette Midler (Dias de Glória... Dias de Amor)
- Geena Davis (Thelma & Louise)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Jack Palance (A Vida, o Amor... e as Vacas)
- Tommy Lee Jones (JFK)
- Ben Kingsley (Bugsy)
- Harvey Keitel (Bugsy)
- Michael Lerner (Barton Fink)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Mercedes Ruehl (O Rei Pescador)
- Juliette Lewis (O Cabo do Medo)
- Kate Nelligan (O Príncipe das Marés)
- Diane Ladd (Rambling Rose)
- Jessica Tandy (Mulheres do Sul)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Mediterraneo (Gabriele Salvatores) Itálie
- Börn náttúrunnar (Friðrik Þór Friðriksson) Island
- Esposas e Concubinas (Yimou Zhang) Hong Kong
- Oxen (Sven Nykvist) Švédsko
- Lições de Infância (Jan Svěrák) Československo
Best Documentary Feature
- In the Shadow of the Stars
- Death on the Job
- Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House
- The Restless Conscience: Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945
- Wild by Law
Best Original Screenplay
- Callie Khouri (Thelma & Louise)
- Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan (Grand Canyon)
- Richard LaGravenese (O Rei Pescador)
- James Toback (Bugsy)
- John Singleton (A Malta do Bairro)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Ted Tally (O Silêncio dos Inocentes)
- Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston (O Príncipe das Marés)
- Agnieszka Holland (Europa Europa)
- Zachary Sklar, Oliver Stone (JFK)
- Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski (Mulheres do Sul)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Robert Richardson (JFK)
- Allen Daviau (Bugsy)
- Stephen Goldblatt (O Príncipe das Marés)
- Adam Greenberg (Exterminador Implacável 2: O Dia do Julgamento)
- Adrian Biddle (Thelma & Louise)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- JFK
- The Commitments
- O Silêncio dos Inocentes
- Exterminador Implacável 2: O Dia do Julgamento
- Thelma & Louise
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Alan Menken (A Bela e o Monstro)
- Ennio Morricone (Bugsy)
- George Fenton (O Rei Pescador)
- John Williams (JFK)
- James Newton Howard (O Príncipe das Marés)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Alan Menken (A Bela e o Monstro) - "Beauty and the Beast"
- A Bela e o Monstro - "Belle"
- A Bela e o Monstro - "Be Our Guest"
- Robin Hood: O Príncipe dos Ladrões - "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You"
- Hook - "When You're Alone"
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
- Exterminador Implacável 2: O Dia do Julgamento
- Mar de Chamas
- A Bela e o Monstro
- JFK
- O Silêncio dos Inocentes
Best Sound Editing
- Exterminador Implacável 2: O Dia do Julgamento
- Mar de Chamas
- Star Trek VI: O Continente Desconhecido
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
- Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment
- Chasseurs des ténèbres
- A Little Vicious
- Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers
- The Mark of the Maker
Honorary Award
1991 - The 63rd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Danças com Lobos
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Kevin Costner (Danças com Lobos)
- Francis Ford Coppola (O Padrinho: Parte III)
- Stephen Frears (The Grifters)
- Barbet Schroeder (Reversal of Fortune)
- Martin Scorsese (Tudo Bons Rapazes)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune)
- Kevin Costner (Danças com Lobos)
- Robert De Niro (Despertares)
- Gérard Depardieu (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Richard Harris (The Field - Esta Terra é Minha)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Kathy Bates (Misery - O Capítulo Final)
- Anjelica Huston (The Grifters)
- Julia Roberts (Pretty Woman: Um Sonho de Mulher)
- Meryl Streep (Postcards from the Edge)
- Joanne Woodward (Mr. e Mrs. Bridge)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Joe Pesci (Tudo Bons Rapazes)
- Bruce Davison (Longtime Companion)
- Andy Garcia (O Padrinho: Parte III)
- Graham Greene (Danças com Lobos)
- Al Pacino (Dick Tracy)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost - Espírito do Amor)
- Annette Bening (The Grifters)
- Lorraine Bracco (Tudo Bons Rapazes)
- Diane Ladd (Coração Selvagem)
- Mary McDonnell (Danças com Lobos)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Reise der Hoffnung (Xavier Koller) Švýcarsko
- Judou (Yimou Zhang) Čína
- Porte aperte (Gianni Amelio) Itálie
- Das schreckliche Mädchen (Michael Verhoeven) Německo
- Cyrano de Bergerac (Jean-Paul Rappeneau) Francie
Best Documentary Feature
- American Dream
- Berkeley in the Sixties
- Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
- Building Bombs
- Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
Best Original Screenplay
- Bruce Joel Rubin (Ghost - Espírito do Amor)
- Woody Allen (Alice)
- Barry Levinson (Avalon)
- Peter Weir (Casamento por Conveniência)
- Whit Stillman (Metropolitan)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Michael Blake (Danças com Lobos)
- Steven Zaillian (Despertares)
- Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese (Tudo Bons Rapazes)
- Donald E. Westlake (The Grifters)
- Nicholas Kazan (Reversal of Fortune)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Dean Semler (Danças com Lobos)
- Allen Daviau (Avalon)
- Vittorio Storaro (Dick Tracy)
- Gordon Willis (O Padrinho: Parte III)
- Philippe Rousselot (Henry e June)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Danças com Lobos
- Ghost - Espírito do Amor
- O Padrinho: Parte III
- Tudo Bons Rapazes
- Caça ao Outubro Vermelho
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- John Barry (Danças com Lobos)
- Randy Newman (Avalon)
- Maurice Jarre (Ghost - Espírito do Amor)
- Dave Grusin (Havana)
- John Williams (Sozinho em Casa)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Stephen Sondheim (Dick Tracy) - "Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)"
- Young Guns II - "Blaze of Glory"
- Postcards from the Edge - "I'm Checkin' Out"
- O Padrinho: Parte III - "Promise Me You'll Remember"
- Sozinho em Casa - "Somewhere in My Memory"
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
- Days of Waiting
- Chimps: So Like Us
- Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember
- Burning Down Tomorrow
- Journey Into Life: The World of the Unborn
Special Benefit
Honorary Award
1990 - The 62nd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Miss Daisy
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Oliver Stone (Nascido a 4 de Julho)
- Woody Allen (Crimes e Escapadelas)
- Kenneth Branagh (Henrique V)
- Jim Sheridan (O Meu Pé Esquerdo)
- Peter Weir (O Clube dos Poetas Mortos)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Daniel Day-Lewis (O Meu Pé Esquerdo)
- Kenneth Branagh (Henrique V)
- Tom Cruise (Nascido a 4 de Julho)
- Morgan Freeman (Miss Daisy)
- Robin Williams (O Clube dos Poetas Mortos)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Jessica Tandy (Miss Daisy)
- Isabelle Adjani (A Paixão de Camille Claudel)
- Pauline Collins (Shirley Valentine)
- Jessica Lange (Music Box)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Os fabulosos Irmãos Baker)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Denzel Washington (Tempo de Glória)
- Danny Aiello (Não Dês Bronca)
- Dan Aykroyd (Miss Daisy)
- Marlon Brando (Assassinato Sob Custódia)
- Martin Landau (Crimes e Escapadelas)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Brenda Fricker (O Meu Pé Esquerdo)
- Anjelica Huston (Enemies: A Love Story)
- Lena Olin (Enemies: A Love Story)
- Julia Roberts (Flores de Aço)
- Dianne Wiest (Lar, Doce Lar... às Vezes)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Cinema Paraíso (Giuseppe Tornatore) Itálie
- A Paixão de Camille Claudel (Bruno Nuytten) Francie
- Jesus de Montreal (Denys Arcand) Kanada
- Dansen med Regitze (Kaspar Rostrup) Portoriko
- Lo que le pasó a Santiago (Jacobo Morales) Dánsko
Best Documentary Feature
- Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
- For All Mankind
- Adam Clayton Powell
- Crack USA: County Under Siege
- Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren
Best Original Screenplay
- Tom Schulman (O Clube dos Poetas Mortos)
- Woody Allen (Crimes e Escapadelas)
- Spike Lee (Não Dês Bronca)
- Steven Soderbergh (Sexo, Mentiras e Vídeo)
- Nora Ephron (Um Amor Inevitável)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Alfred Uhry (Miss Daisy)
- Ron Kovic, Oliver Stone (Nascido a 4 de Julho)
- Paul Mazursky, Roger L. Simon (Enemies: A Love Story)
- Phil Alden Robinson (Campo de Sonhos)
- Shane Connaughton, Jim Sheridan (O Meu Pé Esquerdo)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Freddie Francis (Tempo de Glória)
- Mikael Salomon (O Abismo)
- Haskell Wexler (Blaze, Amor Proibido)
- Robert Richardson (Nascido a 4 de Julho)
- Michael Ballhaus (Os fabulosos Irmãos Baker)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Alan Menken (A Pequena Sereia)
- John Williams (Nascido a 4 de Julho)
- Dave Grusin (Os fabulosos Irmãos Baker)
- James Horner (Campo de Sonhos)
- John Williams (Indiana Jones e a Grande Cruzada)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Alan Menken (A Pequena Sereia) - "Under the Sea"
- Como o Céu Se Enganou - "After All"
- Shirley Valentine - "The Girl Who Used to Be Me"
- Lar, Doce Lar... às Vezes - "I Love to See You Smile"
- A Pequena Sereia - "Kiss the Girl"
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
- The Johnstown Flood
- Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9
- Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future
Honorary Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
1989 - The 61st Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos
- O Turista Acidental
- Ligações Perigosas
- Mississipi em Chamas
- Uma Mulher de Sucesso
Best Achievement in Directing
- Barry Levinson (Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos)
- Charles Crichton (Um Peixe Chamado Wanda)
- Mike Nichols (Uma Mulher de Sucesso)
- Alan Parker (Mississipi em Chamas)
- Martin Scorsese (A Última Tentação de Cristo)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos)
- Gene Hackman (Mississipi em Chamas)
- Tom Hanks (Big)
- Edward James Olmos (O Preço do Desafio)
- Max von Sydow (Pelle, o Conquistador)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Jodie Foster (Os Acusados)
- Glenn Close (Ligações Perigosas)
- Melanie Griffith (Uma Mulher de Sucesso)
- Meryl Streep (Um Grito no Esuro)
- Sigourney Weaver (Gorilas na Bruma)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Kevin Kline (Um Peixe Chamado Wanda)
- Alec Guinness (Little Dorrit)
- Martin Landau (Tucker - O Homem E o Seu Sonho)
- River Phoenix (Fuga Sem Fim)
- Dean Stockwell (Viúva... Mas Não Muito)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Geena Davis (O Turista Acidental)
- Joan Cusack (Uma Mulher de Sucesso)
- Frances McDormand (Mississipi em Chamas)
- Michelle Pfeiffer (Ligações Perigosas)
- Sigourney Weaver (Uma Mulher de Sucesso)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Pelle, o Conquistador (Bille August) Dánsko
- Hanussen, o Profeta (István Szabó) Maďarsko
- Le Maître de musique (Gérard Corbiau) Belgie
- Salaam Bombay! (Mira Nair) Indie
- Mulheres à Beira de um Ataque de Nervos (Pedro Almodóvar) Španělsko
Best Documentary Feature
- Hotel Terminus - Leben und Zeit von Klaus Barbie
- Let's Get Lost
- Promises to Keep
- Who Killed Vincent Chin?
- The Cry of Reason: Beyers Naude - An Afrikaner Speaks Out
Best Original Screenplay
- Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow (Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos)
- Ron Shelton (Jogo a Três Mãos)
- Naomi Foner (Fuga Sem Fim)
- John Cleese, Charles Crichton (Um Peixe Chamado Wanda)
- Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg (Big)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Christopher Hampton (Ligações Perigosas)
- Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan (O Turista Acidental)
- Tab Murphy, Anna Hamilton Phelan (Gorilas na Bruma)
- Christine Edzard (Little Dorrit)
- Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman (A Insustentável Leveza do Ser)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Peter Biziou (Mississipi em Chamas)
- John Seale (Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos)
- Conrad L. Hall (Intriga ao Amanhecer)
- Sven Nykvist (A Insustentável Leveza do Ser)
- Dean Cundey (Quem Tramou Roger Rabbit?)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Quem Tramou Roger Rabbit?
- Assalto ao Arranha-Céus
- Gorilas na Bruma
- Mississipi em Chamas
- Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Dave Grusin (O Segredo de Milagro)
- John Williams (O Turista Acidental)
- George Fenton (Ligações Perigosas)
- Maurice Jarre (Gorilas na Bruma)
- Hans Zimmer (Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Carly Simon (Uma Mulher de Sucesso) - "Let the River Run"
- Café Bagdad - "Calling You"
- A Grande Golpada - "Two Hearts"
Best Achievement in Production Design
- Ligações Perigosas
- Eternamente amigas
- Rain Man: Encontro De Irmãos
- Tucker - O Homem E o Seu Sonho
- Quem Tramou Roger Rabbit?
Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Ligações Perigosas
- Um Príncipe em Nova Iorque
- Uma Mão Cheia de Pó
- Hollywood 1929
- Tucker - O Homem E o Seu Sonho
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
- Bird - Fim do Sonho
- Assalto ao Arranha-Céus
- Gorilas na Bruma
- Mississipi em Chamas
- Quem Tramou Roger Rabbit?
Best Sound Editing
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Special Benefit
Honorary Award
- National Film Board of Canada
- Eastman Kodak Company
1988 - The 60th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
O Último Imperador
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Bernardo Bertolucci (O Último Imperador)
- John Boorman (Esperança e Glória)
- Lasse Hallström (Vida de Cão)
- Norman Jewison (O Feitiço da Lua)
- Adrian Lyne (Atracção Fatal)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Michael Douglas (Wall Street)
- William Hurt (Edição Especial)
- Marcello Mastroianni (Olhos Negros)
- Jack Nicholson (Estranhos na Mesma Cidade)
- Robin Williams (Bom Dia, Vietname)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Cher (O Feitiço da Lua)
- Glenn Close (Atracção Fatal)
- Holly Hunter (Edição Especial)
- Sally Kirkland (Anna)
- Meryl Streep (Estranhos na Mesma Cidade)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Sean Connery (Os Intocáveis)
- Albert Brooks (Edição Especial)
- Morgan Freeman (Nova Iorque, Cidade Implacável)
- Vincent Gardenia (O Feitiço da Lua)
- Denzel Washington (Grita Liberdade)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Olympia Dukakis (O Feitiço da Lua)
- Norma Aleandro (Gaby - Uma História Verdadeira)
- Anne Archer (Atracção Fatal)
- Anne Ramsey (Atira a Mamã do Comboio)
- Ann Sothern (As Baleias de Agosto)
Best Foreign Language Film
- A Festa de Babette (Gabriel Axel) Dánsko
- Adeus, Rapazes (Louis Malle) Francie
- Asignatura aprobada (José Luis Garci) Španělsko
- A Família (Ettore Scola) Itálie
- O Guia da Montanha (Nils Gaup) Norsko
Best Documentary Feature
- Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table
- Eyes on the Prize
- Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima
- Radio Bikini
- A Stitch for Time
Best Original Screenplay
- John Patrick Shanley (O Feitiço da Lua)
- Louis Malle (Adeus, Rapazes)
- James L. Brooks (Edição Especial)
- John Boorman (Esperança e Glória)
- Woody Allen (Os Dias da Rádio)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Bernardo Bertolucci, Mark Peploe (O Último Imperador)
- Tony Huston (Gente de Dublin)
- James Dearden (Atracção Fatal)
- Gustav Hasford, Michael Herr, Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket - Nascido Para Matar)
- Pelle Berglund, Brasse Brännström, Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson (Vida de Cão)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Vittorio Storaro (O Último Imperador)
- Michael Ballhaus (Edição Especial)
- Allen Daviau (Império do Sol)
- Philippe Rousselot (Esperança e Glória)
- Haskell Wexler (Matewan)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- David Byrne, Ryūichi Sakamoto, Cong Su (O Último Imperador)
- George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa (Grita Liberdade)
- John Williams (Império do Sol)
- Ennio Morricone (Os Intocáveis)
- John Williams (As Bruxas de Eastwick)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Franke Previte (Dança Comigo) - "(I've Had) The Time of My Life"
- Grita Liberdade - "Cry Freedom"
- Manequim - "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now"
- O Caça Polícias II - "Shakedown"
- A Princesa Prometida - "Storybook Love"
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
- O Último Imperador
- Império do Sol
- Arma Mortífera
- Robocop - O polícia do futuro
- As Bruxas de Eastwick
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
- Young at Heart
- Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller
- In the Wee Wee Hours...
- Language Says It All
- Silver Into Gold
Special Benefit
1987 - The 59th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão
- Filhos de Um Deus Menor
- Ana e as Suas Irmãs
- A Missão
- Quarto com Vista Sobre a Cidade
Best Achievement in Directing
- Oliver Stone (Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão)
- Woody Allen (Ana e as Suas Irmãs)
- James Ivory (Quarto com Vista Sobre a Cidade)
- Roland Joffé (A Missão)
- David Lynch (Veludo Azul)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Paul Newman (A Cor do Dinheiro)
- Dexter Gordon (À Volta da Meia-Noite)
- Bob Hoskins (Mona Lisa)
- William Hurt (Filhos de Um Deus Menor)
- James Woods (Salvador)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Marlee Matlin (Filhos de Um Deus Menor)
- Jane Fonda (A Manhã Seguinte)
- Sissy Spacek (Crimes do Coração)
- Kathleen Turner (Peggy Sue Casou-se)
- Sigourney Weaver (Aliens - O Recontro Final)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Michael Caine (Ana e as Suas Irmãs)
- Tom Berenger (Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão)
- Willem Dafoe (Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão)
- Denholm Elliott (Quarto com Vista Sobre a Cidade)
- Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Dianne Wiest (Ana e as Suas Irmãs)
- Tess Harper (Crimes do Coração)
- Piper Laurie (Filhos de Um Deus Menor)
- Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (A Cor do Dinheiro)
- Maggie Smith (Quarto com Vista Sobre a Cidade)
Best Foreign Language Film
- O Assalto (Fons Rademakers) Nizozemí
- Betty Blue 37º,2 de Manhã (Jean-Jacques Beineix) Francie
- O Declínio do Império Americano (Denys Arcand) Kanada
- Vesničko má středisková (Jiří Menzel) Československo
- '38 (Wolfgang Glück) Rakousko
Best Documentary Feature
- Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got
- Down and Out in America
- Chile: Hasta Cuando?
- Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
- Witness to Apartheid
Best Original Screenplay
- Woody Allen (Ana e as Suas Irmãs)
- John Cornell, Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie (Crocodilo Dundee)
- Hanif Kureishi (A Minha Bela Lavandaria)
- Oliver Stone (Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão)
- Richard Boyle, Oliver Stone (Salvador)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (Quarto com Vista Sobre a Cidade)
- Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff (Filhos de Um Deus Menor)
- Richard Price (A Cor do Dinheiro)
- Beth Henley (Crimes do Coração)
- Bruce A. Evans, Raynold Gideon (Conta Comigo)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Chris Menges (A Missão)
- Jordan Cronenweth (Peggy Sue Casou-se)
- Robert Richardson (Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão)
- Tony Pierce-Roberts (Quarto com Vista Sobre a Cidade)
- Donald Peterman (Star Trek IV: Regresso à Terra)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão
- Aliens - O Recontro Final
- Ana e as Suas Irmãs
- A Missão
- Top Gun - Ases Indomáveis
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Herbie Hancock (À Volta da Meia-Noite)
- James Horner (Aliens - O Recontro Final)
- Jerry Goldsmith (Hoosiers)
- Ennio Morricone (A Missão)
- Leonard Rosenman (Star Trek IV: Regresso à Terra)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Giorgio Moroder (Top Gun - Ases Indomáveis) - "Take My Breath Away"
- Momento da Verdade II - "Glory of Love"
- A Vida É Assim - "Life in a Looking Glass"
- A Lojinha dos Horrores - "Mean Green Mother from Outer Space"
- Fievel - Um Conto Americano - "Somewhere Out There"
Best Achievement in Production Design
- Quarto com Vista Sobre a Cidade
- Aliens - O Recontro Final
- A Cor do Dinheiro
- Ana e as Suas Irmãs
- A Missão
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
- Platoon - Os Bravos do Pelotão
- Aliens - O Recontro Final
- O Sargento de Ferro
- Star Trek IV: Regresso à Terra
- Top Gun - Ases Indomáveis
Best Sound Editing
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
- Women - for America, for the World
- Sam
- The Masters of Disaster
- Debonair Dancers
- Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
Honorary Award
1986 - The 58th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
África Minha
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Don Ameche
(Cocoon - A Aventura dos Corais Perdidos)Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Sydney Pollack (África Minha)
- Hector Babenco (O Beijo da Mulher-Aranha)
- John Huston (A Honra dos Padrinhos)
- 黒澤明 (Ran - Os Senhores da Guerra)
- Peter Weir (A Testemunha)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- William Hurt (O Beijo da Mulher-Aranha)
- Harrison Ford (A Testemunha)
- James Garner (O Romance de Murphy)
- Jack Nicholson (A Honra dos Padrinhos)
- Jon Voight (Comboio em Fuga)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Geraldine Page (Regresso a Bountiful)
- Anne Bancroft (Agnes de Deus)
- Whoopi Goldberg (A Cor Púrpura)
- Jessica Lange (Depois da Meia-Noite)
- Meryl Streep (África Minha)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Don Ameche (Cocoon - A Aventura dos Corais Perdidos)
- Klaus Maria Brandauer (África Minha)
- William Hickey (A Honra dos Padrinhos)
- Robert Loggia (O Fio do Suspeito)
- Eric Roberts (Comboio em Fuga)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Anjelica Huston (A Honra dos Padrinhos)
- Margaret Avery (A Cor Púrpura)
- Amy Madigan (Duas Vezes numa Vida)
- Meg Tilly (Agnes de Deus)
- Oprah Winfrey (A Cor Púrpura)
Best Foreign Language Film
- A História Oficial (Luis Puenzo) Argentina
- Colheita Amarga (Agnieszka Holland) Západní Německo
- Coronel Redl (István Szabó) Maďarsko
- Três Homens e um Berço (Coline Serreau) Francie
- O Pai Foi em Viagem de Negócios (Emir Kusturica) Jugoslávie
Best Documentary Feature
- Broken Rainbow
- Soldiers in Hiding
- The Statue of Liberty
- Unfinished Business
- Las madres de la Plaza de Mayo
Best Original Screenplay
- William Kelley, Earl W. Wallace (A Testemunha)
- Bob Gale, Robert Zemeckis (Regresso ao Futuro)
- Terry Gilliam, Charles McKeown, Tom Stoppard (Brazil)
- Aída Bortnik, Luis Puenzo (A História Oficial)
- Woody Allen (A Rosa Púrpura do Cairo)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Kurt Luedtke (África Minha)
- Menno Meyjes (A Cor Púrpura)
- Leonard Schrader (O Beijo da Mulher-Aranha)
- Richard Condon, Janet Roach (A Honra dos Padrinhos)
- Horton Foote (Regresso a Bountiful)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- David Watkin (África Minha)
- Allen Daviau (A Cor Púrpura)
- William A. Fraker (O Romance de Murphy)
- Asakazu Nakai, Takao Saitô, Shôji Ueda (Ran - Os Senhores da Guerra)
- John Seale (A Testemunha)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- John Barry (África Minha)
- Georges Delerue (Agnes de Deus)
- Quincy Jones (A Cor Púrpura)
- Bruce Broughton (Silverado)
- Maurice Jarre (A Testemunha)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Lionel Richie (O Sol da Meia-Noite) - "Say You, Say Me"
- A Cor Púrpura - "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)"
- Regresso ao Futuro - "The Power of Love"
- O Sol da Meia-Noite - "Separate Lives (Love Theme from White Nights)"
- A Chorus Line - "Surprise, Surprise"
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
- Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements
- Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra
- The Courage to Care
- Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date
- The Wizard of the Strings
Honorary Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
1985 - The 57th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Amadeus
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Miloš Forman (Amadeus)
- Woody Allen (O Agente da Broadway)
- Robert Benton (Um Lugar no Coração)
- Roland Joffé (Terra Sangrenta)
- David Lean (Passagem para a Índia)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
- Jeff Bridges (Starman - O Homem das Estrelas)
- Albert Finney (Debaixo do Vulcão)
- Tom Hulce (Amadeus)
- Sam Waterston (Terra Sangrenta)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Sally Field (Um Lugar no Coração)
- Judy Davis (Passagem para a Índia)
- Jessica Lange (Country)
- Vanessa Redgrave (As Mulheres de Boston)
- Sissy Spacek (O Rio)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Haing S. Ngor (Terra Sangrenta)
- Adolph Caesar (A História do Soldado)
- John Malkovich (Um Lugar no Coração)
- Pat Morita (Momento da Verdade)
- Ralph Richardson (Greystoke - A Lenda de Tarzan o Rei da Selva)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Peggy Ashcroft (Passagem para a Índia)
- Geraldine Page (Iniciação ao Crime)
- Glenn Close (Um Homem Fora de Série)
- Lindsay Crouse (Um Lugar no Coração)
- Christine Lahti (Swing Shift)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Jogadas Perigosas (Richard Dembo) Švýcarsko
- Camila (María Luisa Bemberg) Argentina
- Para Além das Muralhas (Uri Barbash) Izrael
- Sesión continua (José Luis Garci) Španělsko
- Vojenno-polevoj roman (Pyotr Todorovskiy) Sovětský Svaz
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Robert Benton (Um Lugar no Coração)
- Gregory Nava, Anna Thomas (El Norte)
- Daniel Petrie Jr. (O Caça Polícias)
- Woody Allen (O Agente da Broadway)
- Bruce Jay Friedman, Lowell Ganz, Brian Grazer, Babaloo Mandel (Splash, a Sereia)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Peter Shaffer (Amadeus)
- David Lean (Passagem para a Índia)
- Charles Fuller (A História do Soldado)
- Michael Austin, Robert Towne (Greystoke - A Lenda de Tarzan o Rei da Selva)
- Bruce Robinson (Terra Sangrenta)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Chris Menges (Terra Sangrenta)
- Miroslav Ondříček (Amadeus)
- Ernest Day (Passagem para a Índia)
- Caleb Deschanel (Um Homem Fora de Série)
- Vilmos Zsigmond (O Rio)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Maurice Jarre (Passagem para a Índia)
- John Williams (Indiana Jones e o Templo Perdido)
- Randy Newman (Um Homem Fora de Série)
- John Williams (O Rio)
- Alex North (Debaixo do Vulcão)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Stevie Wonder (A Mulher de Vermelho) - "I Just Called to Say I Love You"
- Prince (Viva a Música)
- Os marretas Conquistam Nova Iorque
- Songwriter
- Vidas em Jogo - "Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)"
- Footloose - A Música Está do teu Lado - "Footloose"
- Os Caça-Fantasmas - "Ghostbusters"
- Footloose - A Música Está do teu Lado - "Let's Hear It for the Boy"
Best Achievement in Production Design
- Karel Černý, Patrizia von Brandenstein (Amadeus)
- Cotton Club
- Um Homem Fora de Série
- Passagem para a Índia
- 2010 - O Ano do Contacto
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
- The Stone Carvers
- The Children of Soong Ching Ling
- Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing
- The Garden of Eden
- Vospominaniye o Pavlovske
Special Benefit
Honorary Award
- James Stewart
- The National Endowment for the Arts