Prémios - Independent Spirit Awards - 2015-2024
Prémios nacionais
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivais de cinema
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Prémios da Crítica
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
De género (prémios especiais)
Anti-prémios
2024 - 39th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Lead Performance
Best Supporting Performance
Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series
Best Feature
- Vidas Passadas
- All of Us Strangers
- American Fiction
- May December: Segredos de Um Escândalo
- We Grown Now
- Passages
Best First Feature
Best Director
- Celine Song (Vidas Passadas)
- Todd Haynes (May December: Segredos de Um Escândalo)
- Andrew Haigh (All of Us Strangers)
- William Oldroyd (Eileen)
- Ira Sachs (Passages)
Best Lead Performance
- Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)
- Jessica Chastain (Memory)
- Greta Lee (Vidas Passadas)
- Natalie Portman (May December: Segredos de Um Escândalo)
- Trace Lysette (Monica)
- Judy Reyes (Birth/Rebirth)
- Andrew Scott (All of Us Strangers)
- Franz Rogowski (Passages)
- Teyana Taylor (A Thousand and One)
- Yoo Teo (Vidas Passadas)
Best Supporting Performance
- Da'Vine Joy Randolph (Os Excluídos)
- Erika Alexander (American Fiction)
- Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction)
- Anne Hathaway (Eileen)
- Noah Galvin (Theater Camp)
- Marin Ireland (Eileen)
- Glenn Howerton (BlackBerry)
- Charles Melton (May December: Segredos de Um Escândalo)
- Ben Whishaw (Passages)
- Catalina Saavedra (Rotting in the Sun)
Best Breakthrough Performance
- Dominic Sessa (Os Excluídos)
- Atibon Nazaire (Mountains)
- Anaita Wali Zada (Fremont)
- Tia Nomore (Earth Mama)
- Marshawn Lynch (Bottoms)
Best Screenplay
- Cord Jefferson (American Fiction)
- David Hemingson (Os Excluídos)
- Laura Moss, Brendan J. O'Brien (Birth/Rebirth)
- Celine Song (Vidas Passadas)
- Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott (Bottoms)
Best First Screenplay
- Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik (May December: Segredos de Um Escândalo)
- Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt (Theater Camp)
- Tomás Gómez Bustillo (Crónicas de una Santa Errante)
- Laurel Parmet (The Starling Girl)
- Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vasquez (Upon Entry)
Best Cinematography
- Eigil Bryld (Os Excluídos)
- Katelin Arizmendi (Monica)
- Jomo Fray (All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt)
- Pablo Lozano (Crónicas de una Santa Errante)
- Patrick Scola (We Grown Now)
Best Editing
- Daniel Garber (How to Blow Up a Pipeline)
- Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux (Rotting in the Sun)
- Stephanie Filo (We Grown Now)
- Emanuele Tiziani (Upon Entry)
- Jon Philpot (Theater Camp)
Best Documentary Feature
Best International Film
Best New Scripted Series
Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Ali Wong (Rixa)
- Emma Corrin (A Murder at the End of the World)
- Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
- Jharrel Jerome (I'm a Virgo)
- Betty Gilpin (Mrs. Davis)
- Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
- Zoe Lister Jones (Slip)
- Bel Powley (A Small Light)
- Steven Yeun (Rixa)
- Ramon Rodriguez (Will Trent)
Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
- Billie Eilish (Swarm)
- Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
- Jack Farthing (Rain Dogs)
- Lewis Pullman (Lessons in Chemistry)
- Adina Porter (The Changeling)
- Benny Safdie (The Curse)
- Luke Tennie (Shrinking)
- Jessica Williams (Shrinking)
- Olivia Washington (I'm a Virgo)
Best Breakthrough Performance in a Scripted Series
- Keivonn Woodard (The Last of Us)
- Clark Backo (The Changeling)
- Aria Mia Loberti (Toda a Luz Que Não Podemos Ver)
- Adjani Salmon (Dreaming Whilst Black)
- Kara Young (I'm a Virgo)
Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
- Dear Mama
- Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
- Murder in Big Horn
- Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
- Wrestlers
John Cassavetes Award
Robert Altman Award
- Showing Up (André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Gayle Keller, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Kelly Reichardt, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Unseen (Set Hernandez Rongkilyo)
- Joonam (Sierra Urich)
- Lakota Nation vs. United States (Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli)
Someone to Watch Award
- Monica Sorelle (Mountains)
- Joanna Arnow (The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed)
- Laura Moss (Birth/Rebirth)
Producers Award
2023 - 38th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Lead Performance
Best Supporting Performance
Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series
Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series
Best Feature
Best First Feature
Best Director
- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Tudo em Todo o Lado ao Mesmo Tempo)
- Todd Field (Tár)
- Kogonada (A Vida Depois de Yang)
- Sarah Polley (A Voz Das Mulheres)
- Halina Reijn (Bodies Bodies Bodies)
Best Lead Performance
- Michelle Yeoh (Tudo em Todo o Lado ao Mesmo Tempo)
- Cate Blanchett (Tár)
- Dale Dickey (A Love Song)
- Mia Goth (Pearl)
- Regina Hall (Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.)
- Paul Mescal (Aftersun)
- Aubrey Plaza (Emily the Criminal)
- Jeremy Pope (A Inspeção)
- Taylor Russell (Ossos e Tudo)
- Andrea Riseborough (Para Leslie)
Best Supporting Performance
- Ke Huy Quan (Tudo em Todo o Lado ao Mesmo Tempo)
- Jamie Lee Curtis (Tudo em Todo o Lado ao Mesmo Tempo)
- Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)
- Nina Hoss (Tár)
- Brian d'Arcy James (A Catedral)
- Trevante Rhodes (Bruiser)
- Theo Rossi (Emily the Criminal)
- Jonathan Tucker (Palmeiras e Linhas Elétricas)
- Gabrielle Union (A Inspeção)
- Mark Rylance (Ossos e Tudo)
Best Breakthrough Performance
- Stephanie Hsu (Tudo em Todo o Lado ao Mesmo Tempo)
- Frankie Corio (Aftersun)
- Gracija Filipovic (Murina)
- Lily McInerny (Palmeiras e Linhas Elétricas)
- Daniel Zolghadri (Funny Pages)
Best Screenplay
- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Tudo em Todo o Lado ao Mesmo Tempo)
- Kogonada (A Vida Depois de Yang)
- Lena Dunham (Catherine Called Birdy)
- Todd Field (Tár)
- Sarah Polley (A Voz Das Mulheres)
Best First Screenplay
- John Patton Ford (Emily the Criminal)
- Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roupenian (Bodies Bodies Bodies)
- KD Davila (Emergency)
- Joel Kim Booster (Fire Island)
- Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay (Palmeiras e Linhas Elétricas)
Best Cinematography
- Florian Hoffmeister (Tár)
- Gregory Oke (Aftersun)
- Hélène Louvart (Murina)
- Anisia Uzeyman (Neptune Frost)
- Eliot Rockett (Pearl)
Best Editing
- Paul Rogers (Tudo em Todo o Lado ao Mesmo Tempo)
- Ricky D'Ambrose (A Catedral)
- Dean Fleischer-Camp, Nick Paley (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)
- Blair McClendon (Aftersun)
- Monika Willi (Tár)
Best Documentary Feature
Best International Film
Best New Scripted Series
- The Bear (FX on Hulu)
- Pachinko (Apple TV+)
- The Porter (BET+ / CBC Television)
- Severance (Apple TV+)
- Station Eleven (HBO Max)
Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) (ABC)
- Aml Ameen (The Porter) (BET+ / CBC Television)
- Mohammed Amer (Mo) (Netflix)
- Bridget Everett (Somebody Somewhere) (HBO Max)
- KaMillion (Rap Sh!t) (HBO Max)
- Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets) (Showtime)
- Himesh Patel (Station Eleven) (HBO Max)
- Sue Ann Pien (As We See It) (Prime Video)
- Ben Whishaw (This Is Going to Hurt) (AMC+ / BBC One)
Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Ayo Edebiri (The Bear) (FX on Hulu)
- Danielle Deadwyler (Station Eleven) (HBO Max)
- Jeff Hiller (Somebody Somewhere) (HBO Max)
- Gbemisola Ikumelo (A League of Their Own) (Prime Video)
- Janelle James (Abbott Elementary) (ABC)
- Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear) (FX on Hulu)
- Frankie Quinones (This Fool) (Hulu)
- Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary) (ABC)
- Tramell Tillman (Severance) (Apple TV+)
- Molly Shannon (I Love That for You) (Showtime)
Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series
- Soji Arai, Jin Ha, Inji Jeong, Minha Kim, Min-ho Lee, Kaho Minami, Steve Sang-Hyun Noh, Anna Sawai, Jimmi Simpson, Yuh-jung Youn (Pachinko)
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
- The Rehearsal (HBO)
- Children of the Underground (FX)
- Mind Over Murder (HBO)
- Pepsi, Onde Está o Meu Caça? (Netflix)
- We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)
John Cassavetes Award
Robert Altman Award
- A Voz Das Mulheres (Shayla Brown, John Buchan, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Jason Knight, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Sarah Polley, Ben Whishaw, August Winter)
Truer than Fiction Award
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
2022 - 37th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Male Lead
Best Female Lead
Best Supporting Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Feature
- A Filha Perdida (Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler)
- A Chiara (Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias)
- Zola (Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh)
- C'mon C'mon (Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub)
- The Novice (Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker)
Best First Feature
- 7 Days (Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn, Roshan Sethi)
- Wild Indian (Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr., Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian)
- Holler (Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie McNeill, Jamie Patricof, Nicole Riegel, Christy Spitzer Thornton)
- Test Pattern (Shatara Michelle Ford, Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su)
- Queen of Glory (Baff Akoto, Nana Mensah, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins, Jamund Washington)
Best Director
- Maggie Gyllenhaal (A Filha Perdida)
- Janicza Bravo (Zola)
- Lauren Hadaway (The Novice)
- Mike Mills (C'mon C'mon)
- Ninja Thyberg (Pleasure)
Best Male Lead
- Simon Rex (Red Rocket)
- Udo Kier (Swan Song)
- Michael Greyeyes (Wild Indian)
- Clifton Collins Jr. (Jockey)
- Frankie Faison (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain)
Best Female Lead
- Taylour Paige (Zola)
- Isabelle Fuhrman (The Novice)
- Brittany S. Hall (Test Pattern)
- Patti Harrison (Juntos Mas Separados)
- Kali Reis (Catch the Fair One)
Best Supporting Male
- Troy Kotsur (CODA)
- Colman Domingo (Zola)
- Meeko (Queen of Glory)
- Will Patton (Sweet Thing - Infância à Deriva)
- Chaske Spencer (Wild Indian)
Best Supporting Female
- Ruth Negga (Identidade)
- Jessie Buckley (A Filha Perdida)
- Amy Forsyth (The Novice)
- Revika Anne Reustle (Pleasure)
- Suzanna Son (Red Rocket)
Best Screenplay
- Maggie Gyllenhaal (A Filha Perdida)
- Nikole Beckwith (Juntos Mas Separados)
- Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris (Zola)
- Mike Mills (C'mon C'mon)
- Todd Stephens (Swan Song)
Best First Screenplay
- Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski (Pig - A Viagem de Rob)
- Sheldon D. Brown, Matthew Fifer (Cicada)
- Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr. (Wild Indian)
- Shatara Michelle Ford (Test Pattern)
- Fran Kranz (Reunião)
Best Cinematography
- Eduard Grau (Identidade)
- Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang (Viúva Negra)
- Lol Crawley (The Humans)
- Tim Curtin (A Chiara)
- Ari Wegner (Zola)
Best Editing
- Joi McMillon (Zola)
- Affonso Gonçalves (A Chiara)
- Ali Greer (The Nowhere Inn)
- Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent (The Novice)
- Enrico Natale (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain)
Best Documentary Feature
- Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel, Questlove)
- Flee - A Fuga (Monica Hellström, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
- In the Same Breath (Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang)
- Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell)
- Procissão: Um Caminho Para a Cura (Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Robert Greene, Douglas Tirola)
Best International Film
- Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
- Mães Paralelas (Pedro Almodóvar)
- Compartimento nº 6 (Juho Kuosmanen)
- Koozhangal (P.S. Vinothraj)
- Petite Maman - Mamã Pequenina (Céline Sciamma)
- Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo)
Best New Scripted Series
- Reservation Dogs (Garrett Basch, Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi) (FX on Hulu)
- Blindspotting (Keith Calder, Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, Emily Gerson Saines, Ken Lee, Seith Mann, Tim Palen, Jess Wu Calder) (Starz)
- It's a Sin (Russell T. Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler) (Channel 4)
- The Underground Railroad (Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt, Adele Romanski, Colson Whitehead) (Prime Video)
- We Are Lady Parts (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland, Nida Manzoor) (Channel 4)
Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series
- Jung-jae Lee (Squid Game) (Netflix)
- Olly Alexander (It's a Sin) (Channel 4)
- Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus) (HBO)
- Michael Greyeyes (Rutherford Falls) (Peacock)
- Ashley Thomas (Them) (Prime Video)
Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series
- Thuso Mbedu (The Underground Railroad) (Prime Video)
- Deborah Ayorinde (Them) (Prime Video)
- Jasmine Cephas Jones (Blindspotting) (Starz)
- Jana Schmieding (Rutherford Falls) (Peacock)
- Anjana Vasan (We Are Lady Parts) (Channel 4)
Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series
- Paulina Alexis, Funny Bone, Lane Factor, Devery Jacobs, Zahn McClarnon, Sarah Podemski, D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lil Mike (Reservation Dogs)
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
- Black and Missing (Nancy Abraham, Patrick Conway, Geeta Gandbhir, Jo Honig, Soledad O'Brien, Sara Rodriguez) (HBO)
- The Lady and the Dale (Nancy Abraham, Allen Bain, Nick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Andre Gaines, Lisa Heller) (HBO)
- The Choe Show (Christopher C. Chen, David Choe, Nate Matteson, Hiro Murai, Matt Revelli) (FX)
- Nuclear Family (Jon Bardin, Christine Connor, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Julie Gaither, Liz Garbus, Lauren Haber, Ryan Heller, Leah Holzer, Joe Landauer, Jenny Raskin, Ry Russo-Young, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Andrea van Beuren, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Maria Zuckerman) (HBO)
- Philly D.A. (Leslie Berriman, Yoni Brook, Ryan Chanatry, Sally Jo Fifer, Michael Gottwald, Gena Konstantinakos, Nion McEvoy, Ted Passon, Josh Penn, Dawn Porter, Patty Quillin, Nicole Salazar, Jeff Seelbach, Lois Vossen) (PBS)
John Cassavetes Award
- Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Emma Seligman, Lizzie Shapiro (Shiva Baby)
- Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Dash Shaw, Bill Way (Cryptozoo)
- Noah Lang, Talia Lugacy, Julian West (This is Not a War Story)
- Clint Bentley, Greg Kwedar, Nancy Schafer (Jockey)
- Louis Anania, Haley Elizabeth Anderson, Kenan Baysal, Alexandre Rockwell (Sweet Thing - Infância à Deriva)
Robert Altman Award
- Reunião (Kagen Albright, Henry Russell Bergstein, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Allison Estrin, Jason Isaacs, Fran Kranz, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool)
Truer than Fiction Award
Someone to Watch Award
- Alex Camilleri (Luzzu)
- Gillian Wallace Horvat (I Blame Society)
- Michael Sarnoski (Pig - A Viagem de Rob)
Producers Award
2021 - 36th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Male Lead
Best Female Lead
Best Supporting Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Feature
- Nomadland - Sobreviver na América (Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao)
- First Cow - A Primeira Vaca da América (Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani)
- Minari (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh)
- Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski)
- Ma Rainey: A Mãe do Blues (Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf)
Best First Feature
- Sound of Metal (Sacha Ben Harroche, Bill Benz, Kathy Benz, Bert Hamelinck, Darius Marder)
- I Carry You with Me (Edher Campos, Heidi Ewing, Mynette Louie, Gabriela Maire)
- Nine Days (Mette-Marie Kongsved, Matthew Linder, Jason Michael Berman, Edson Oda, Laura Tunstall, Datari Turner)
- Miss Juneteenth (Toby Halbrooks, Tim Headington, Jeanie Igoe, James M. Johnston, Channing Godfrey Peoples, Theresa Steele Page, Neil Creque Williams)
- The Forty-Year-Old Version (Inuka Bacote-Capiga, Radha Blank, Jordan Fudge, Rishi Rajani, Jennifer Semler, Lena Waithe)
Best Director
- Chloé Zhao (Nomadland - Sobreviver na América)
- Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
- Kelly Reichardt (First Cow - A Primeira Vaca da América)
- Emerald Fennell (Uma Miúda Com Potencial)
- Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Best Male Lead
- Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
- Adarsh Gourav (O Tigre Branco)
- Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey: A Mãe do Blues)
- Steven Yeun (Minari)
- Rob Morgan (Bull)
Best Female Lead
- Carey Mulligan (Uma Miúda Com Potencial)
- Frances McDormand (Nomadland - Sobreviver na América)
- Nicole Beharie (Miss Juneteenth)
- Julia Garner (The Assistant)
- Viola Davis (Ma Rainey: A Mãe do Blues)
- Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
Best Supporting Male
- Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
- Benedict Wong (Nine Days)
- Orion Lee (First Cow - A Primeira Vaca da América)
- Glynn Turman (Ma Rainey: A Mãe do Blues)
- Colman Domingo (Ma Rainey: A Mãe do Blues)
Best Supporting Female
- Yuh-jung Youn (Minari)
- Alexis Chikaeze (Miss Juneteenth)
- Valerie Mahaffey (Plano de Fuga)
- Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
- Ye-ri Han (Minari)
Best Screenplay
- Emerald Fennell (Uma Miúda Com Potencial)
- Mike Makowsky (Bad Education)
- Eliza Hittman (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
- Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
- Alice Wu (Se Tu Soubesses...)
Best First Screenplay
- Andy Siara (Palm Springs)
- Noah Hutton (Lapsis)
- Channing Godfrey Peoples (Miss Juneteenth)
- James Sweeney (Straight Up)
- Kitty Green (The Assistant)
Best Cinematography
- Joshua James Richards (Nomadland - Sobreviver na América)
- Shabier Kirchner (Bull)
- Jay Keitel (She Dies Tomorrow)
- Hélène Louvart (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
- Michael Latham (The Assistant)
Best Editing
- Chloé Zhao (Nomadland - Sobreviver na América)
- Enat Sidi (I Carry You with Me)
- Merawi Gerima (Residue)
- Andy Canny (O Homem Invisível)
- Scott Cummings (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
Best Documentary Feature
- Crip Camp: Uma Revolução na Inclusão (Sara Bolder, James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham)
- Colectiv - Um Caso de Corrupção (Hanka Kastelicová, Bernard Michaux, Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana)
- El agente topo (Marcela Santibáñez)
- Dick Johnson Is Dead (Katy Chevigny, Kirsten Johnson, Marilyn Ness)
- Time (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn)
Best International Film
- Quo vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić)
- Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
- Felkészülés meghatározatlan ideig tartó együttlétre (Lili Horvát)
- A Noite dos Reis (Philippe Lacôte)
- The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
Best New Scripted Series
- I May Destroy You (Philip Clarke, Michaela Coel, Roberto Troni)
- A Teacher (Jason Bateman, Daniel Brocklehurst, Michael Costigan, Hannah Fidell, Kate Mara, Daniel Pipski, Louise Shore)
- Little America (Joshuah Bearman, Joshua Davis, Lee Eisenberg, Emily V. Gordon, Siân Heder, Kumail Nanjiani, Arthur Spector, Alan Yang)
- Unorthodox (Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinski, Anna Winger)
- Small Axe (Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner)
Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series
- Amit Rahav (Unorthodox)
- Adam Ali (Little America)
- Conphidance (Little America)
- Harold Torres (ZeroZeroZero)
- Nicco Annan (P-Valley)
Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series
- Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
- Maitreyi Ramakrishnan (Eu Nunca...)
- Jordan Kristine Seamon (We Are Who We Are)
- Elle Fanning (The Great)
- Abby McEnany (Work in Progress)
Best Ensemble Cast in a Scripted Series
Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
- Immigration Nation (Christina Clusiau, Dan Cogan, Brandon Hill, Jenny Raskin, Shaul Schwarz, Christian Thompson)
- Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (Joshua Bennett, Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre, Mike Jackson, John Legend, Sam Pollard, Ty Stiklorius)
- City So Real (Steve James, Alex Kotlowitz, Jolene Pinder, Zak Piper, Gordon Quinn, Jeff Skoll, Betsy Steinberg, Diane Weyermann)
- Love Fraud (Michael Bloom, Heidi Ewing, Amy Goodman Kass, Rachel Grady, Vinnie Malhotra, Jihan Robinson, Maria Zuckerman)
- We're Here (Erin Haglund, Eli Holzman, Johnnie Ingram, Peter LoGreco, Sabrina Mar, Aaron Saidman, Steve Warren)
John Cassavetes Award
- Merawi Gerima (Residue)
- Alicia Herder, Marcel Perez, Patricia Vidal Delgado (La leyenda Negra)
- James Choi, Pierce Cravens, Ian Keiser, Edwin Linker, Raphael Nash, Kelly O'Sullivan, Alex Thompson, Roger Welp (Saint Frances)
- Darlene Catly Malimas, Isabel Sandoval, Jhett Tolentino, Carlo Velayo (Lingua Franca)
- Scott Christopherson, Clayne Crawford, Robert Machoian (The Killing of Two Lovers)
Robert Altman Award
- One Night in Miami... (Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Kimberly Hardin, Aldis Hodge, Regina King, Leslie Odom Jr.)
Truer than Fiction Award
Someone to Watch Award
- Ekwa Msangi (Farewell Amor)
- Annie Silverstein (Bull)
- David Midell (The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain)
Producers Award
2020 - 35th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Male Lead
Best Female Lead
Best Supporting Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Feature
- A Despedida (Anita Gou, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Daniele Tate Melia, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng)
- Uma Vida Escondida (Elizabeth Bentley, Dario Bergesio, Grant Hill, Josh Jeter)
- Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, David Heyman)
- Clemência (Timur Bekbosunov, Julian Cautherley, Bronwyn Cornelius, Peter Wong)
- Diamante Bruto (Sebastian Bear-McClard, Eli Bush, Scott Rudin)
Best First Feature
- Booksmart: Inteligentes e Rebeldes (Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie Silberman, Olivia Wilde)
- See You Yesterday (Stefon Bristol, Spike Lee)
- Diane (Luca Borghese, Ben Howe, Kent Jones, Caroline Kaplan, Oren Moverman)
- The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino, Noah Lang, Kyle Marvin)
- The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Khaliah Neal, Christina Oh, Joe Talbot)
- The Mustang (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre, Alain Goldman)
Best Director
- Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Diamante Bruto)
- Alma Har'el (Honey Boy)
- Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers)
- Julius Onah (Luce)
- Robert Eggers (O Farol)
Best Male Lead
- Adam Sandler (Diamante Bruto)
- Chris Galust (Liberdade)
- Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce)
- Robert Pattinson (O Farol)
- Matthias Schoenaerts (The Mustang)
Best Female Lead
- Renée Zellweger (Judy)
- Alfre Woodard (Clemência)
- Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell - A Música nas Veias)
- Hong Chau (Driveways)
- Karen Allen (Colewell)
- Mary Kay Place (Diane)
Best Supporting Male
- Willem Dafoe (O Farol)
- Jonathan Majors (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
- Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy)
- Noah Jupe (Honey Boy)
- Wendell Pierce (Burning Cane)
Best Supporting Female
- Shuzhen Zhao (A Despedida)
- Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
- Lauren 'Lolo' Spencer (Liberdade)
- Octavia Spencer (Luce)
- Taylor Russell (Ondas)
Best Screenplay
- Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
- Chinonye Chukwu (Clemência)
- Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder (To Dust)
- Tarell Alvin McCraney (High Flying Bird)
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Diamante Bruto)
Best First Screenplay
- Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol (See You Yesterday)
- Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole (Blow the Man Down)
- Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe (Greener Grass)
- Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen (Driveways)
- Andrew Patterson, Craig W. Sanger (The Vast of Night)
Best Cinematography
- Jarin Blaschke (O Farol)
- Chananun Chotrungroj (Người Vợ Ba)
- Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar - O Ritual)
- Natasha Braier (Honey Boy)
- Todd Banhazl (Hustlers)
Best Editing
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie (Diamante Bruto)
- Kirill Mikhanovsky (Liberdade)
- Louise Ford (O Farol)
- Tyler L. Cook (Sword of Trust)
- Julie Béziau (Người Vợ Ba)
Best Documentary Feature
- American Factory (Steven Bognar, Julie Parker Benello, Jeff Reichert, Julia Reichert)
- Apollo 11 (Evan Krauss, Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen)
- Frontline - For Sama (Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts)
- Honeyland - A Terra do Mel (Atanas Georgiev, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov)
- Die Insel der hungrigen Geister (Gizem Acarla, Gabrielle Brady, Samm Haillay, Alex Kelly, Alexander Wadouh)
Best International Film
- Parasitas (Joon-ho Bong)
- Os Miseráveis (Ladj Ly)
- A Vida Invisível (Karim Aïnouz)
- Retrato de uma Jovem em Chamas (Céline Sciamma)
- Retablo (Alvaro Delgado Aparicio)
- The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
John Cassavetes Award
- Val Abel, Alice Austen, Walter S. Hall, Michael Manasseri, Kirill Mikhanovsky, George Rush, Sergey Shtern (Liberdade)
- Ojo Akinlana, Jakob Johnson, Karen Kaia Livers, Mose Mayer, Wendell Pierce, Isaac Webb, Cassandra Youmans, Phillip Youmans (Burning Cane)
- Joshua Blum, Alexandra Byer, Tom Quinn, Craig Shilowich, Matthew Thurm (Colewell)
- Darren Dean, Joy Ganes, Rashaad Ernesto Green, Zora Howard (Premature)
- Anna Margarita Albelo, Casper Andreas, Madeleine Olnek, Max Rifkind-Barron (Wild Nights with Emily)
Robert Altman Award
- Marriage Story (Douglas Aibel, Alan Alda, Noah Baumbach, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Francine Maisler, Azhy Robertson, Merritt Wever)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Jaddoland (Nadia Shihab)
- 17 Blocks (Davy Rothbart)
- Black Mother (Khalik Allah)
- América (Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside)
Someone to Watch Award
- Rashaad Ernesto Green (Premature)
- Ashleigh Mayfair (Người Vợ Ba)
- Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
Producers Award
The Bonnie Award
2019 - 34th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Male Lead
Best Female Lead
Best Supporting Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Feature
- Se Esta Rua Falasse (Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski)
- Leave No Trace (Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman, Anne Rosellini)
- Eighth Grade (Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, Lila Yacoub)
- No Coração da Escuridão (Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Gary Hamilton, Victoria Hill, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon)
- Nunca Estiveste Aqui (Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O'Brien, Lynne Ramsay, James Wilson)
Best First Feature
- Sorry to Bother You (Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, Boots Riley, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, Kelly Williams, Nina Yang Bongiovi)
- Hereditário (Ari Aster, Kevin Scott Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick)
- We the Animals (Christina D. King, Andrew Goldman, Paul Mezey, Jeremy Yaches, Jeremiah Zagar)
- The Tale (Sol Bondy, Jennifer Fox, Lawrence Inglee, Regina K. Scully, Mynette Louie, Oren Moverman, Simone Pero, Reka Posta, Laura Rister, Lynda Weinman)
- Wildlife (Paul Dano, Andrew Duncan, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, Oren Moverman, Ann Ruark, Alex Saks)
Best Director
- Barry Jenkins (Se Esta Rua Falasse)
- Debra Granik (Leave No Trace)
- Paul Schrader (No Coração da Escuridão)
- Lynne Ramsay (Nunca Estiveste Aqui)
- Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)
Best Male Lead
- Ethan Hawke (No Coração da Escuridão)
- Christian Malheiros (Socrates)
- John Cho (Pesquisa Obsessiva)
- Joaquin Phoenix (Nunca Estiveste Aqui)
- Daveed Diggs (Blindspotting - À Queima Roupa)
Best Female Lead
- Glenn Close (A Mulher)
- Carey Mulligan (Wildlife)
- Helena Howard (Madeline's Madeline)
- Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
- Toni Collette (Hereditário)
- Regina Hall (Ajudem As Miúdas)
Best Supporting Male
- Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
- Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman - O Infiltrado)
- Josh Hamilton (Eighth Grade)
- John David Washington (Monsters and Men)
- Raúl Castillo (We the Animals)
Best Supporting Female
- Regina King (Se Esta Rua Falasse)
- J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy)
- Kayli Carter (Private Life)
- Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)
- Tyne Daly (A Bread Factory, Part One)
Best Screenplay
- Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
- Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wash Westmoreland (Colette)
- Tamara Jenkins (Private Life)
- Paul Schrader (No Coração da Escuridão)
- Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)
Best First Screenplay
- Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)
- Christina Choe (Nancy)
- Jennifer Fox (The Tale)
- Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds)
- Laurie Shephard, Quinn Shephard (Blame)
Best Cinematography
- Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Suspiria)
- Benjamin Loeb (Mandy)
- Ashley Connor (Madeline's Madeline)
- Zak Mulligan (We the Animals)
- Diego García (Wildlife)
Best Editing
- Joe Bini (Nunca Estiveste Aqui)
- Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, Julian Hart (American Animals - O Assalto)
- Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, Gary Levy (The Tale)
- Nick Houy (Mid90s)
- Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar (We the Animals)
Best Documentary Feature
- Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, Morgan Neville)
- Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, RaMell Ross)
- Minding the Gap (Bing Liu, Diane Moy Quon)
- Of Fathers and Sons - Die Kinder des Kalifats (Talal Derki, Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert)
- On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach, Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams)
- Shirkers (Jessica Levin, Maya E. Rudolph, Sandi Tan)
Best International Film
- Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
- Em Chamas (Chang-dong Lee)
- Feliz Como Lázaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
- A Favorita (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- Shoplifters: Uma Família de Pequenos Ladrões (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
John Cassavetes Award
- Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Jim McKay, Michael Stipe (On the Seventh Day)
- Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller, Patrick Wang (A Bread Factory, Part One)
- Liz Cardenas, Augustine Frizzell, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston (Never Goin' Back)
- Ramin Bahrani, Thayná Mantesso, Alexandre Moratto, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss (Socrates)
- Jim Cummings, Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Wiessner (Thunder Road)
Robert Altman Award
- Suspiria (Malgorzata Bela, Ingrid Caven, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Luca Guadagnino, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Avy Kaufman, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Fabrizia Sacchi, Stella Savino, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
- On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach)
- Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
The Bonnie Award
2018 - 33rd Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Male Lead
Best Female Lead
Best Supporting Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Feature
- Foge (Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele)
- Chama-me Pelo Teu Nome (Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Marco Morabito, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, Rodrigo Teixeira)
- Lady Bird (Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill, Scott Rudin)
- The Rider (Mollye Asher, Sacha Ben Harroche, Bert Hamelinck, Chloé Zhao)
- The Florida Project (Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou)
Best First Feature
- Ingrid Goes West (Jared Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Matt Spicer, Tim White, Trevor White)
- Columbus (Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Chris Weitz, Kogonada)
- Oh Lucy! (Jessica Elbaum, Atsuko Hirayanagi, Han West, 木藤幸江)
- Patti Cake$ (Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Geremy Jasper, Noah Stahl, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Rodrigo Teixeira)
- Menashe (Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz, Joshua Z Weinstein)
Best Director
- Jordan Peele (Foge)
- Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Good Time)
- Chloé Zhao (The Rider)
- Jonas Carpignano (A Ciambra)
- Sean Baker (The Florida Project)
- Luca Guadagnino (Chama-me Pelo Teu Nome)
Best Male Lead
- Timothée Chalamet (Chama-me Pelo Teu Nome)
- Daniel Kaluuya (Foge)
- Harris Dickinson (Beach Rats)
- Robert Pattinson (Good Time)
- James Franco (Um Desastre de Artista)
Best Female Lead
- Frances McDormand (Três Cartazes à Beira da Estrada)
- Margot Robbie (Eu, Tonya)
- Regina Williams (La vida y nada más)
- Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner)
- Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
- 寺島しのぶ (Oh Lucy!)
Best Supporting Male
- Sam Rockwell (Três Cartazes à Beira da Estrada)
- Armie Hammer (Chama-me Pelo Teu Nome)
- Benny Safdie (Good Time)
- Barry Keoghan (O Sacrifício de Um Cervo Sagrado)
- Nnamdi Asomugha (Crown Heights)
Best Supporting Female
- Allison Janney (Eu, Tonya)
- Holly Hunter (Amor de Improviso)
- Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime)
- Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
- Taliah Webster (Good Time)
Best Screenplay
- Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
- Mike White (Beatriz at Dinner)
- Martin McDonagh (Três Cartazes à Beira da Estrada)
- Azazel Jacobs (The Lovers)
- Jordan Peele (Foge)
Best First Screenplay
- Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani (Amor de Improviso)
- Kogonada (Columbus)
- David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer (Ingrid Goes West)
- Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman (Donald Cried)
- Ingrid Jungermann (Women Who Kill)
Best Cinematography
- Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Chama-me Pelo Teu Nome)
- Elisha Christian (Columbus)
- Hélène Louvart (Beach Rats)
- Joshua James Richards (The Rider)
- Thimios Bakatakis (O Sacrifício de Um Cervo Sagrado)
Best Editing
- Tatiana S. Riegel (Eu, Tonya)
- Walter Fasano (Chama-me Pelo Teu Nome)
- Alex O'Flinn (The Rider)
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie (Good Time)
- Gregory Plotkin (Foge)
Best Documentary Feature
- Olhares Lugares (Agnès Varda, JR)
- De Sidste Mænd i Aleppo (Feras Fayyad, Søren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos)
- Quest (Jonathan Olshefski, Sabrina Schmidt Gordon)
- Motherland (Rey Cuerdo, Ramona S. Diaz)
- The Departure (Lana Wilson)
Best International Film
- Uma Mulher Fantástica (Sebastián Lelio)
- 120 batimentos por minuto (Robin Campillo)
- Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd)
- I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni)
- Loveless - Sem Amor (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
John Cassavetes Award
- Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Antonio Méndez Esparza, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos (La vida y nada más)
- Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston, David Lowery (História de Um Fantasma)
- Amman Abbasi, Lachion Buckingham, Steven Reneau, Alexander Uhlmann (Dayveon)
- Ana Asensio, Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler (Most Beautiful Island)
- Susan Leber, Michael O'Shea (The Transfiguration)
Robert Altman Award
- Mudbound - As Lamas do Mississípi (Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan, Dee Rees)
Truer than Fiction Award
Producers Award
The Bonnie Award
2017 - 32nd Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Male Lead
Best Female Lead
Best Supporting Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Feature
- Moonlight (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski)
- American Honey (Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg)
- Jackie (Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell)
- Chronic (Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana)
- Manchester by the Sea (Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh)
Best First Feature
- A Bruxa (Daniel Bekerman, Robert Eggers, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira)
- Other People (Sam Bisbee, Chris Kelly, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott)
- Um Corpo Para Sobreviver (Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Daniel Kwan, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang)
- A Infância de Um Líder (Chris Coen, Brady Corbet, Helena Danielsson, Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Mona Fastvold, István Major)
- The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer, Lisa Kjerulff)
Best Director
- Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
- Andrea Arnold (American Honey)
- Kelly Reichardt (Certas Mulheres)
- Pablo Larraín (Jackie)
- Jeff Nichols (Loving)
Best Male Lead
- Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
- Tim Roth (Chronic)
- David Harewood (Free in Deed)
- Viggo Mortensen (Capitão Fantástico)
- Jesse Plemons (Other People)
Best Female Lead
- Isabelle Huppert (Ela)
- Ruth Negga (Loving)
- Annette Bening (Mulheres do Século XX)
- Natalie Portman (Jackie)
- Sasha Lane (American Honey)
Best Supporting Male
- Ben Foster (Hell or High Water - Custe o Que Custar!)
- Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
- Ralph Fiennes (Mergulho Profundo)
- Craig Robinson (Morris aus Amerika)
- Shia LaBeouf (American Honey)
Best Supporting Female
- Molly Shannon (Other People)
- Riley Keough (American Honey)
- Paulina García (Homenzinhos)
- Edwina Findley (Free in Deed)
- Lily Gladstone (Certas Mulheres)
Best Screenplay
- Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight)
- Mike Mills (Mulheres do Século XX)
- Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
- Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias (Homenzinhos)
- Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water - Custe o Que Custar!)
Best First Screenplay
- Robert Eggers (A Bruxa)
- Chris Kelly (Other People)
- Stella Meghie (Jean of the Joneses)
- Adam Mansbach (Barry)
- Craig Shilowich (Christine)
Best Cinematography
- James Laxton (Moonlight)
- Ava Berkofsky (Free in Deed)
- Robbie Ryan (American Honey)
- Lol Crawley (A Infância de Um Líder)
- Zach Kuperstein (Os Olhos da Minha Mãe)
Best Editing
- Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders (Moonlight)
- Sebastián Sepúlveda (Jackie)
- Matthew Hannam (Um Corpo Para Sobreviver)
- Jennifer Lame (Manchester by the Sea)
- Jake Roberts (Hell or High Water - Custe o Que Custar!)
Best Documentary Feature
- O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
- 13th (Ava DuVernay)
- Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
- I Am Not Your Negro - Eu Não Sou O Teu Negro (Raoul Peck)
- Sonita (Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami)
Best International Film
- Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
- Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
- Três Recordações da Minha Juventude (Arnaud Desplechin)
- Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
- Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari)
John Cassavetes Award
- Andrew Ahn, David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas (Spa Night)
- Michael Angelo Covino, April Lamb, Josh Locy, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman (Hunter Gatherer)
- Michael Bowes, Jake Mahaffy, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel (Free in Deed)
- Bradley Rust Gray, Dave Hansen, So-yong Kim, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac (Lovesong)
- Isaac Adakudugu, Kelly Daniela Norris, T.W. Pittman, Giovanni Ximénez (Nakom)
Robert Altman Award
- Moonlight (Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex R. Hibbert, André Holland, Barry Jenkins, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Yesi Ramirez, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders)
Truer than Fiction Award
Someone to Watch Award
- Anna Rose Holmer (The Fits)
- Andrew Ahn (Spa Night)
- Claire Carré (Embers)
- Ingrid Jungermann (Women Who Kill)
Producers Award
2016 - 31st Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Male Lead
Best Female Lead
Best Supporting Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Feature
- O Caso Spotlight (Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar)
- Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, Rosa Tran)
- Carol (Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley)
- Beasts of No Nation (Daniel Crown, Idris Elba, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Riva Marker, Daniela Taplin Lundberg)
- Tangerine (Sean Baker, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou)
Best First Feature
- O Diário de Uma Rapariga Adolescente (Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Marielle Heller, Madeline Samit)
- James White (Max Born, Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Josh Mond, Melody C. Roscher, Eric Schultz)
- Songs My Brothers Taught Me (Mollye Asher, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Chloé Zhao)
- Manos Sucias (Elena Greenlee, Márcia Mayer, Josef Kubota Wladyka)
- Mediterrânea (Ryan Andrej Lough, Jonas Carpignano, Chris Columbus, Jon Coplon, Christoph Daniel, Andrew Kortschak, John Lesher, Jason Michael Berman, Justin Nappi, Alain Peyrollaz, Gwyn Sannia, Marc Schmidheiny, Victor Shapiro, Ryan Zacarias)
Best Director
- Tom McCarthy (O Caso Spotlight)
- Cary Joji Fukunaga (Beasts of No Nation)
- David Robert Mitchell (Vai Seguir-te)
- Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisa)
- Sean Baker (Tangerine)
- Todd Haynes (Carol)
Best Male Lead
- Abraham Attah (Beasts of No Nation)
- Ben Mendelsohn (A Febre do Mississipi)
- Christopher Abbott (James White)
- Jason Segel (The End of the Tour)
- Koudous Seihon (Mediterrânea)
Best Female Lead
- Brie Larson (Quarto)
- Bel Powley (O Diário de Uma Rapariga Adolescente)
- Kitana Kiki Rodriguez (Tangerine)
- Rooney Mara (Carol)
- Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Best Supporting Male
- Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
- Michael Shannon (99 Casas)
- Paul Dano (Love & Mercy - A Força de Um Génio)
- Richard Jenkins (A Desaparecida, o Aleijado e os Trogloditas)
- Kevin Corrigan (Results)
Best Supporting Female
- Mya Taylor (Tangerine)
- Cynthia Nixon (James White)
- Marin Ireland (Telhados de Vidro)
- Jennifer Jason Leigh (Anomalisa)
- Robin Bartlett (H.)
Best Screenplay
- Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (O Caso Spotlight)
- S. Craig Zahler (A Desaparecida, o Aleijado e os Trogloditas)
- Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisa)
- Phyllis Nagy (Carol)
- Donald Margulies (The End of the Tour)
Best First Screenplay
- Emma Donoghue (Quarto)
- Jesse Andrews (Me & Earl & the Dying Girl)
- Marielle Heller (O Diário de Uma Rapariga Adolescente)
- Jonas Carpignano (Mediterrânea)
- Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, John Magary (The Mend)
Best Cinematography
- Edward Lachman (Carol)
- Cary Joji Fukunaga (Beasts of No Nation)
- Mike Gioulakis (Vai Seguir-te)
- Joshua James Richards (Songs My Brothers Taught Me)
- Reed Morano (Meadowland)
Best Editing
- Tom McArdle (O Caso Spotlight)
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie (Heaven Knows What)
- Julio Perez IV (Vai Seguir-te)
- Kristan Sprague (Manos Sucias)
- Nathan Nugent (Quarto)
Best Documentary Feature
- O Olhar do Silêncio (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
- (T)Error (Lyric R. Cabral, Christopher St. John, David Felix Sutcliffe)
- Coração de Cão (Laurie Anderson, Dan Janvey)
- Best of Enemies (Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville)
- Російський дятел (Ram Devineni, Chad Gracia, Mike Lerner)
- Meru - O centro do universo (Jimmy Chin, Shannon Ethridge, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
Best International Film
- O Filho de Saul (László Nemes)
- Bando de Raparigas (Céline Sciamma)
- Um Pombo Pousou num Ramo a Reflectir na Existência (Roy Andersson)
- O Abraço da Serpente (Ciro Guerra)
- Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
John Cassavetes Award
- Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Trey Edward Shults, Wilson Smith (Krisha)
- Robert M. Chang, Ken Jeong, Jacqueline Kim, Moon Molson, Theresa Navarro, Jennifer Phang (Advantageous)
- Charles Poekel (Christmas, Again)
- Sebastian Bear-McClard, Oscar Boyson, Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Heaven Knows What)
- Donari Braxton, Mike Fox, Takeshi Fukunaga (Out of My Hand)
Robert Altman Award
- O Caso Spotlight (Kerry Barden, Michael Cyril Creighton, Billy Crudup, Brian d'Arcy James, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Tom McCarthy, Mark Ruffalo, Paul Schnee, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Incorruptible (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
- Among the Believers (Mohammed Naqvi, Hemal Trivedi)
- A Woman Like Me (Elizabeth Giamatti, Alex Sichel)
Someone to Watch Award
- Felix Thompson (King Jack)
- Robert Machoian, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck (God Bless the Child)
- Chloé Zhao (Songs My Brothers Taught Me)
Producers Award
2015 - 30th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
Best Director
Best Male Lead
Best Female Lead
Best Supporting Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Feature
- Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole)
- Boyhood – Momentos de Uma Vida (Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland)
- Love is Strange - O Amor é uma Coisa Estranha (Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy, Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs)
- Selma: A Marcha da Liberdade (Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey)
- Whiplash - Nos Limites (Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak)
Best First Feature
- Nightcrawler - Repórter na Noite (Jennifer Fox, Dan Gilroy, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak)
- Uma Rapariga Regressa de Noite Sozinha a Casa (Ana Lily Amirpour, Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah)
- Obvious Child (Elisabeth Holm, Gillian Robespierre)
- She's Lost Control (Mollye Asher, Kiara Jones, Anja Marquardt)
- Dear White People (Effie Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Justin Simien, Lena Waithe)
Best Director
- Richard Linklater (Boyhood – Momentos de Uma Vida)
- Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
- Damien Chazelle (Whiplash - Nos Limites)
- Ava DuVernay (Selma: A Marcha da Liberdade)
- David Zellner (Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter)
Best Male Lead
- Michael Keaton (Birdman)
- André Benjamin (All Is by My Side)
- David Oyelowo (Selma: A Marcha da Liberdade)
- Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler - Repórter na Noite)
- John Lithgow (Love is Strange - O Amor é uma Coisa Estranha)
Best Female Lead
- Julianne Moore (O Meu Nome é Alice)
- Jenny Slate (Obvious Child)
- Rinko Kikuchi (Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter)
- Tilda Swinton (Só os Amantes Sobrevivem)
- Marion Cotillard (A Emigrante)
Best Supporting Male
- J.K. Simmons (Whiplash - Nos Limites)
- Alfred Molina (Love is Strange - O Amor é uma Coisa Estranha)
- Edward Norton (Birdman)
- Ethan Hawke (Boyhood – Momentos de Uma Vida)
- Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler - Repórter na Noite)
Best Supporting Female
- Patricia Arquette (Boyhood – Momentos de Uma Vida)
- Emma Stone (Birdman)
- Carmen Ejogo (Selma: A Marcha da Liberdade)
- Jessica Chastain (Um Ano Muito Violento)
- Andrea Suarez Paz (Stand Clear of the Closing Doors)
Best Screenplay
- Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler - Repórter na Noite)
- J.C. Chandor (Um Ano Muito Violento)
- Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias (Love is Strange - O Amor é uma Coisa Estranha)
- Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski (Olhos Grandes)
- Jim Jarmusch (Só os Amantes Sobrevivem)
Best First Screenplay
- Justin Simien (Dear White People)
- Desiree Akhavan (Appropriate Behavior)
- Anja Marquardt (She's Lost Control)
- Sara Colangelo (Little Accidents)
- Justin Lader (The One I Love)
Best Cinematography
- Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
- Lyle Vincent (Uma Rapariga Regressa de Noite Sozinha a Casa)
- Bradford Young (Selma: A Marcha da Liberdade)
- Sean Porter (It Felt Like Love)
- Darius Khondji (A Emigrante)
Best Editing
- Tom Cross (Whiplash - Nos Limites)
- Ron Patane (Um Ano Muito Violento)
- John Gilroy (Nightcrawler - Repórter na Noite)
- Sandra Adair (Boyhood – Momentos de Uma Vida)
- Adam Wingard (The Guest)
Best Documentary Feature
- Citizenfour (Mathilde Bonnefoy, Laura Poitras, Dirk Wilutzky)
- Nick Cave - 20.000 Dias na Terra (Dan Bowen, Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard, James Wilson)
- O sal da Terra (Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier, Wim Wenders)
- Stray Dog (Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini)
- Virunga (Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel)
Best International Film
- Ida (Paweł Pawlikowski)
- Leviatã (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
- Mamã (Xavier Dolan)
- Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan (Lav Diaz)
- Debaixo da Pele (Jonathan Glazer)
- Força Maior (Ruben Östlund)
Special Distinction Award
- Foxcatcher (Anthony Bregman, Steve Carell, Megan Ellison, E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman, Jon Kilik, Bennett Miller, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum) for its uniqueness of "vision, honesty of direction and screenwriting, superb acting and achievement on every level of filmmaking."
John Cassavetes Award
- Christina Jennings, Aaron Katz, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy, Martha Stephens (Land Ho!)
- Richard Peete, Jeremy Saulnier, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani (Ruína Azul)
- Dave Boyle, Joel Clark, Michael Lerman, Kô Mori (Man from Reno)
- Chris Mason Johnson, Chris Martin (Test)
- Eliza Hittman, Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner (It Felt Like Love)
Robert Altman Award
- Vício Intrínseco (Paul Thomas Anderson, Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Benicio Del Toro, Martin Donovan, Cassandra Kulukundis, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Serena Scott Thomas, Martin Short, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon)
Truer than Fiction Award
- The Kill Team (Dan Krauss)
- Approaching the Elephant (Amanda Wilder)
- The Last Season (Sara Dosa)
- Evolution of a Criminal (Darius Clark Monroe)
Someone to Watch Award
- Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia (H.)
- Ana Lily Amirpour (Uma Rapariga Regressa de Noite Sozinha a Casa)
- Chris Eska (The Retrieval)